The Student Training Awards and Recognition Scheme (STARS) is an accreditation scheme designed to recognise well-run, inclusive and fun student groups. There are three standards of awards – Bronze, Silver and Gold – and there are multiple winners for each category.

 

The Students' Union (SU) Awards reward and recognise the best student groups, campaigns and individuals who have contributed to LSESU over the past year or throughout their time here.

 

View your 2017 winners below!

 

Your 2017 Winners 

 

Campaign Group of the Year

  • The Consent Campaign

 

Activist of the Year

  • Fathia Begum

 

Most Innovative Campaign

  • The Gender Project

 

Undergraduate SSLC Representative

  • Ed Jee

Postgraduate SSLC Representative

  • Helena O'Rourke-Potocki

 

Best Contribution to Student Fundraising

  • Richard Adkins

 

Best Fundraising Project/Event

  • RAG Week 2017

 

Best Halls Event

  • Passfield Hall

 

Best Halls Committee

  • Northumberland House

 

Best Collaboration

  • Athletics & Running with Women's Football for their Circuit Sessions

 

The Inclusivity Award

  • Women's Rugby

 

Most Improved Club

  • Women’s Football

 

The AU for All Award

  • Rowing

 

Club of the Year

  • Athletics and Running

 

Team of the Year

  • Women’s Fencing 1sts

 

Sportsperson of the Year

  • Meredydd Rix

 

Brian Whitworth Award

  • Megan Beddoe

 

 

Society of the Year

  • Islamic Society

 

Best New Society

  • South Asia Society

 

Best Society Event

  • Student Action for Refugees and United Nations Society

 

Most Improved Society

  • Hindu Society

 

Media Group: Best Contributor:

  • Greg Sproston

 

 

Outstanding AU Member Awards

Albert Armankona, Rowing | Georgiana Kwok, Taekwondo | Lili Roggenhoffer, Women's Basketball | Su-Yen Cheong, Pole Fitness | Harry Long, Rowing | Lauri Ojala, Athletics Rowing | Thanita Darakananda, Volleyball | Vitaliy Komar, Rowing

 

Outstanding Society Member

Ajay Shah, Hindu Society | Antonin Boissin, Tea Society | Daniel Mackay, Tea Society | Eleanor Myers, Global Brigades Society | Ella Baggaley Simpson, Penal Reform Society | Faiza Siddiqui, Islamic Society | Harriet Lavin, Penal Reform Society | Jun Feng, Itchy Feet Travel & Backpacking Society | Rebecca Dudley, Intersectional Feminist Society | Saajan Keshwala, Hindu Society | Ushma Shah, India Society | Valentin Wiesner, RAG | Yo-En Chin, TedX Society | Zunair Akbar Jaffrey, Entrepeneurs Society

 

LSESU: Outstanding Contribution

Akmal Rafiq | Hannah Kearsey | Isabella Bicket | José Agustín de la Puente | Joseph Donaghey | Martha van Bakel | Samantha Pinter-Thompson | Waleed Malik | Zulum Elumogo

 

LSESU: Honorary Lifetime Member

Amaima Fatima | Fathia Begum | George Bettsworth | Isobel Clare | Meghna Mohanka | Riham Mansour | Jasmina Bidé | Sarah Castellanos | Julia Ryland | Olivia Vaughan | Rahat Siddique | Busayo Twins | Zoe Bennett | Taryana Odayar | Angharad Hopkinson

 

 

 

 

Your 2017 Winners:

 

Clubs

Badminton | Cycling | Jiu Jitsu | Table Tennisl | Taekwondo

 

Societies

Anime and Manga Society | ASEAN | Beekeeping Society | Conservative Society | Czech and Slovak Society | Economics Society | Energy Society | Fashion Society | India Society | International Arbitration Society | Investment Society | Japan Society | Labour Society | Outdoor Adventure Society | Penal Reform | Student Action for Refugees | TedX Society | Visual Arts Society

 

Clubs

Cricket | Dance | Men’s Rugby | Netball | Pole Fitness | Ultimate Disc

 

Societies

Debate Society | Board Games Society | Economics Society | Entrepreneurs Society | Gaming Society | Law Society | Music Society | Pride Alliance | Women Leaders of Tomorrow | Baking Society

 

Clubs

Athletics & Running | Rowing | Women’s basketball | Women’s Football | Women’s Rugby

 

Societies

AISEC | Hindu Society | Intersectional Feminism Society | Islamic Society | Itchy Feet & Backpacking

 

 

More about Societies