Teaching Excellence Awards 

 

See the winners of the Teaching Excellence Awards 2017!

 

Thank you to all those who attended and congratulations to our winners! Click here to see all photos from the night!

 

 

     

 

TATATA

 

LSESU Teaching Excellence Awards Winners

 

    Winner
  • Judith Shapiro - Economics
  •   
  • Highly Commended Nominees
  • Claire Moon - Sociology
  • Giovanni Graglia - International History
  • Ilka Gleibs - Psychological and Behavioural Science
  • Janan Mousa - Geography and Environment
  • Linda Mulcahy - Law
  • Nadia Rei Erlam - Gender Institute
  •  
  • Runners Up
  • Andrew Summers - Law
  • Nicholas Couldry - Media and Communications
    Winner
  • David Trodden - Accounting
  •   
  • Highly Commended Nominees
  • Geoff Goodwin - International Development
  • Lukas Löhlein - Accounting
  • Nicola Limodio - Economics
  •  
  • Runners Up
  • Brett Heasman - Psychological and Behavioural Science
    Winner
  • Chiara Sotis - Economics
  •   
  • Highly Commended Nominees
  • Adrien Bussy - Economics
  • Alexandru Marcoci - Government
  • Alkiviadis Georgiadis-Harris - Economics
  • Claire Mercer - Geography and Environment
  • Diana Popescu - Government
  • Emily Jackson - LSE Cities
  • Fenella Cannell - Anthropology
  • Mike Savage - Sociology
  • Pete Millwodd - International History
  • Vincenzo Scrutinio - Economics
  •  
  • Runners Up
  • Igor Stramignoni - Law
  • Jeppe Mulich - International History
    Winner
  • Federico Picinali - Law
  •   
  • Highly Commended Nominees
  • Alicia Mejia-Salazar - Management
  • Andrea Mason - International History
  • Darren Moon - LTI
  • Eileen Alexander - Social Policy
  • Fiona Steele - Statistics
  • Geoff Hughes - Anthropology
  • Lourdes Hernández-Martin - Language Centre
  • Maria Molina-Domene - Economics
  • Martina Klett-Davies - Sociology
  • Neil Duxbury - Law
  • Ryan Stones - Law
  • Waltraud Schelkle - European Institute
  •  
  • Runners Up
  • Christina Easton - Philosophy, Logic, and Scientific Method
  • Derek Pillay -Economics
  • Emma Peplow - International History
    Winner
  • Jorn-Steffen Pischke - Economics
  •   
  • Highly Commended Nominees
  • Chana Teeger - Methodology
  • Claire Barnes - Geography and Environment
  • Clare Wenham - Social Policy
  • Eric Schneider - Economic History
  • Heather Kappes - Management
  • Kirsten E Schulze - International History
  • Oliver Volckart - Economic History
  •  
  • Runners Up
  • Leticia Sabsay - Gender Institute
    Winner
  • Seeta Peña Gangadharan - Media and Communications
  •  
  • Highly Commended Nominees
  • Eline van Ommen - International History
  • Enrique Jorge-Sotelo - Economic History
  • Floris De-Witte - Law
  • François Simon - Language Centre
  • Joanna Yao - International Relations
  • Jonathan Birch - Philosophy, Logic, and Scientific Method
  • Lucius Li - Finance
  • Sarah Paterson - Law
  • Savvas Verdis - LSE Cities
  •  
  • Runners Up
  • Laura Mann - International Development
  • Mercedes Coca - Language Centre
    Winner
  • Sumi Madhok - Gender Institute
  •  
  • Highly Commended Nominees
  • Ashwini Agrawal - Finance
  • Daniel Ferreira - Finance
  • David Kershaw - Law
  • Dirk Jenter - Finance
  • Fuad Musallam - Anthropology
  • Ioannis Kouletsis - Mathematics
  • Jacco Bomhoff - Law
  • Meredith Whitten - Geography and Environment
  • Nick Long - Anthropology
  • Robert Craig - Law
  • Valentina Ferretti - Management
  •  
  • Runners Up
  • Connson Locke - Management
  • Frederic Basso - Psychological and Behavioural Science
  • Katharine Millar - International Relations
  • Tatiana Cutts - Law

 

 

Contact

If you have any questions about the awards or the process please contact su.education@lse.ac.uk or Academic Representation Manager, Frankie Quinn at f.quinn@lse.ac.uk