Teaching Excellence Awards 

This year, we received 1,362 nomination for 555 individual members of staff from all departments. We want to thank students for taking the time to nominate and recognise LSE teaching staff. All Teaching Excellence Awards nominees will receive their anonymous comments and it can, and often will make their year, even if they are not a winner.


Thank you to the LSE staff who consistently put effort into creating new content and more engaging ways of teaching our members.


Teaching Awards Teaching Awards Teaching Awards


See all the photos from the night on the LSESU Flickr. 

LSE Teaching Award Winners 2015


Award for Innovative Teaching

Winner – Dr Janet Foster, Sociology

Highly Commended

Dr Matthew Hall – Accounting

Dr Gustav Meibauer - International Relations


Award for Excellent Feedback and Communication

Winner – Rosa Runhardt, Philosophy, Logic and Scientific Method

Highly Commended

Dr Martin Hearson - International Relations

Meredith Whitten - Geography and Environment


Award for Research Support and Guidance

Winner – Dr Tanya Harmer, International History

Highly Commended

Dr Suki Ali – Sociology

Dr Alan Mace - Geography and Environment


Award for Sharing Subject Knowledge

Winner – Dr James Strong, International Relations

Highly Commended

Jordana Ramalho – Geography

Dr Francesco Caselli – Economics


Award for Inspirational Teaching

Winner – Dr Leonardo Baccini, International Relations

Highly Commended

Dr Connson Locke (Management)

Dr Catherine Hua Xiang (Language Centre)

Dr James Abdey (Statistics)


LSESU Award for Excellent Welfare and Pastoral Support

Winner – Matt Wilde, Anthropology

Highly Commended

Dr Arjan Gjonca - Social

Dr James Morrison - International


LSESU Award for Professional Mentoring and Personal Development

Winner – Robert Charnock, Accounting

Highly Commended

Neil Lee – Geography and Environment

Abby Innes - European Institute


LSESU Award for Exceptional Contribution to Teaching

Winner – Dr Shakuntala Banaji, Media and Communications


LSE SSLC Reps of the Year 2015

Wassem Samman, Accounting

Dimitrios Alexopolous, Anthropology




If you would like any more information about the awards process or the event please contact Nicky Pavitt, Course Rep Coordinator: n.k.pavitt@lse.ac.uk


The next nomination process is due to start in February/March 2016.