SU Awards 201819
The SU Awards is a celebration of the most outstanding students and achievements at LSESU. We are awarding students that are the most active, most engaged, those who have made real change and those who embody the spirit of LSE and the Union.

Student Training Awards and Recognition Scheme

Gold

 Clubs - Athletics & Running, Badminton, Women’s Basketball, Cricket, Dance, Women’s Football, Futsal, Netball, Pole Fitness, Rowing, Women’s Rugby, Ultimate Frisbee

 Societies - Advertising Marketing & PR, Amnesty International, Bacchus Wine, Cocktail, Debate, Drama, Entrepreneurs, Gaming, Geography & Environment, Grimshaw, Hindu, Human Rights, India, International Development, Islamic, Law, Malaysia, Music, Negotiation, Quiz, RAG, Student Action for Refugees, United Nations, Visual Arts, Women in Business, Women Leaders of Tomorrow

Silver

 Clubs - Hockey, Jiu jitsu, Kabaddi, Lacrosse, Muay Thai, Pool & Snooker, Men’s Rugby, Taekwondo, Tennis, Waterpolo.

 Societies - Actuarial, Afro Caribbean, ASEAN, Asia Careers, Bangla, Bhangra, Chess, Clare Market, Consultation, Economics, ELSA, German, Global Brigades, History, Innovation in space, Israel, Italian, Itchy Feet, Korean Entertainment, Lib Dems, Literature, Machine Learning, Persian, Political Risk & Investment, Red Cross, Russian Business & Culture, Sikh Punjab, Speculative Fiction & Table top games, Sustainable Futures, Venture Capital, Welsh

Bronze

 Clubs - Snowsports, Swimming

 Societies -Accounting, Corporate Social Responsibilities, Film, Food & Clothing, French, Hedge Fund, Loose, opera Ballet, Swiss, Women in Politics

Sports Awards

Hover or Click on the images below to reveal the winner.
 

Highly Commended: Pole Fitness

Highly Commended: Women’s Rugby & Badminton

Highly Commended: Squash & Taekwondo

Highly Commended: Futsal – Men’s 1st Team

Highly Commended: Anisa Khan & Chloe Blyth
 

BUCS & LUSL League/Cup Winners

As part of the Team of the Year section, the panel also wanted to highlight teams that were BUCS & LUSL League/Cup winners

BUCS League Winners: Badminton (men’s 1st & 3rd), Futsal (men’s 1st), Squash (men’s 2nd), Table Tennis (women’s 1st) & Ultimate Frisbee (men’s 1st)

LUSL Cup Winners: Squash (women’s)

LUSL League Winners: Men’s Football (7th team)

Societies Awards

Hover or Click on the images below to reveal the winner.
 

Highly Commended: ISOC

Highly Commended: Negotiation and Innovation in Space

Highly Commended: Ablaze

Highly Commended: Russian Business Week

Outstanding Society Member

Zuhayr Sedat – Islamic Society, Anisa Khan – Hindu Society, Kitty Rae Thompson – Cocktail Society, Sam Rippon – Drama Society and Sonakshi Das – India Society

 

Contributor Awards

Hover or Click on the images below to reveal the winner.